TEACHING
    2002-2015 New York Institute of Technology Manhattan, NY
   

 

 

Visual Aesthetics and Advanced Media Aesthetics to Graduate Film and Communication Students, Intro to Animation, History of Modern Art, History of Technology in Art, Art History for Architects  
         
    2007-2015 Carmel Art Association Lake Carmel, NY
      Painting  
         
    2005-2008 Nero-Butler and Smith studios Santa Fe, NM
      Intensive Painting, Art History classes.  
         
    2002, 2008 Rothschild Estate Langau, Austria
      Art history, drawing and painting, private tutoring.  
         
    1999-2001 Ferri Studio Santa Fe, NM
      Intensives in Advanced Painting.  
         
    1974-2007 Wooster Art Center Danbury, CT
      Drawing, Painting, 2-D and 3-D Design, Color, Figure Drawing - Painting, and Sculpture, Dynamics of Composition, Art History, Portraiture, and Landscape Painting
 
         
    1993-1998 Santa Fe International Academy of Art Santa Fe, NM
      Dean, and Director. Painting, Drawing, Figure Sculpture, Landscape, Art History, and Native American Arts, and Culture; Classes at Los Alamos; Beginning Drawing, Aesthetics and Science  
         
    1984-2015 Webutuck Studio Amenia, NY
      Advanced Painting and Drawing Tutorials  
         
    1978-1982 State University of New York ( SUNY Purchase,) New York, NY
      Painting, Design, and Drawing.  
         
    1980-1984 Artworks Forum Millerton, NY
      Dean, Painting, Drawing, and Art History.  
         
    1979-1981 Bard College Annandale on the Hudson
      Independent-Study Programs in painting.
         
    1976-1980 Sharon Creative Art Center Sharon, CT
      Painting and Drawing.  
         
    1973-1974 University of Bridgeport BPT, CT
      2-D and 3-D Design, and Painting  
         
    1971-1972 Lacoste Silvermine School of Art Lacoste, Provence
      Dean- Director. Painting, Drawing, Art History, Landscape, and Tour Director to Spain,France, Switzerland, and Italy. France.
         
    1968-1971 Silvermine College of Art New Canaan, CT
      Ceramics, Painting, and 2-3D Design.
 
         
    1968-1969 Yale University New Haven, CT
      Color with Richard Lytle, and Continuing Education.
 
         

LECTURES
       
 
2016
Society of the Four Arts Theater, Bayer Artist in Recidence
Palm Beach, Florida
       
 
2016
Movie House Studio Gallery (poetry reading & lecture)
Millerton, NY
       
 
2015
Rocca Flea Museum
Gulado Tadino, Italy
       
 
2014
Millbrook School
Millbrook, NY
       
 
2012
Art On the Lake
Lake Carmel, NY
       
 
2012
Hygienice Gallery
New London, CT
       
 
2008
Butler Studio, "The Virtue of Consistency"
Santa Fe, NM
       
 
2008
Koskinas Gallery "Daily Painters"
Santa Fe, NM
       
 
2007
Bantam Theater
Bantam, CT
       
 
2006
Webutuck School
Amenia, NY
   
  2004
EuroCircle
Manhattan, NY
   
  2003
Canterbury School
New Milford, CT
   
  2001
New Arts Gallery
Litchfield, CT
   
  2000
Newtown Art Association
Newtown, CT
   
  1998-1999
Wooster Art Center
Danbury, CT
   
Chaired Four Symposiums
   
  1996-1998
Santa Fe International Academy of Art
Santa Fe, NM
   
Chaired 6 Symposiums
   
  1995
Zapata Valencia Gallery
Santa Fe, NM
   
  1993
Jean Cocteau Theatre
Santa Fe, NM
   
Hopi Culture
   
  1993-1999
American Indian Archeological Institute
Washington Depot, CT
   
Curator and Lecturer for Exhibition Opi Katchina Dolls
   
and on Amerindian Art
   
  1990-1993
Saga Gallery
Brookfield, CT
   
  1991-2000
World Peace Festival (U.N.)
Amenia, NY
   
Curator of Amerindian Participation, Designer of Earth Day Events, and of the Iroquois eace Pole.
   
  1992
Berkshire School
Sheffield, MA
   
  1992
Hartford Art School
Hartford, CT
   
  1992
Empire State College
Shrub Oaks, NY
   
  1992
International and Regional Snow Sculpture WinterFest
Quebec, Canada
   
Judge for the USA, and Lecturer
   
  1991
Unitarian University Society of Northeast Fairfield
County Redding, CT
   
Hopi, Spirits in the Arts
   
  1991
Vermont College
Bennington, VT
   
  1990
Sheffield Art Association
Sheffield, MA
   
  1981-83-86
Trinity College
Hartford, CT
   
Visiting critic& Lecturer
   
  1982
Accademia di Belle Arti di Venezia
Venice, Italy
   
  1978-80
Ridgefield Center of the Arts
Ridgefield, CT
   
  1978
Kent School
Kent, CT
   
  1974
Prescott College
Prescott, AZ
   
Artist in Residence, Critic
   
  1971
Yale University
   
  1969
Southern Connecticut State College
New Haven, CT
   
     
back to TOP
     
     
FILMS
 
2015
Alexander Shundi Intensive Painting Class, Arts on the Lake
   
filmed and directed by Chris Casabury, and John Supple, 2015.
Grant sponsored series of documentaries on  Alex Shundi 's  class in advanced painting, and interviews on creativity and the process of art  
     
 
2010
How to Paint a Portrait, Monkey See Videos
   
Series of instructional clips by Alexander  Shundi on how to paint a portrait (25 min.), Directed and Filmed by Terry Snyder
     
 
2010
Onnig's Inferno
   
a 1 hour and 45 minute film on the " Gaza Project". Featuring Kardash Onnig and Alexander Shundi, Produced and directed by Carl Andres and Phil Hopper. Interviews and camera
     
 
2009
Gaza Rebirth
 
documentary film on a collaboration of 50 painted torsos, made by Kardash Onnig, and painted by 50 international artist, on the subject of the tragic war that children endured in Gaza. Filmed with Carl Andre, and Phil Hopper.
       
 
2007
2 documentaries (8 min, and 45 min.)
New York Institute of Technology
 
Sponsored and produced by Dr.Michael Banks Chair of Comm.dept ,on the studio and art of Alexander Shundi. Directed by Carl Andre
       
 
2004-2007
Film Analysis and Compositional Aesthetics,
Manhattan, NY.
 
series of 28 lectures, New York Institute of Technology
 
 
 
 
1988-1991
Hopi Project
 
 
(Script revision, Art Direction, Production Designer) with Devin Terreson of Primal Perfect
 
 
 
 
1979-1984
Art Director for Three 25 Minute Films on ?ç±Creativity??
Purchased by IBM
 
for Carabiner Audio Visual Co.,NY. In Collaboration with Onnig Kalfayan,
 
 
 
 
1981-1982
Documentary: The Art of Shundi
 
 
Collaborated with Mohmed Sanjani, SUNY Purchase Film Dept.
 
 
 
1972-1973
Short Film On Surrealism (17 Min)
Bonieux, France, and New Fairfield, CT
 
With Julian Levi
 
 
 
1967-1969
Film Courses with Stanish Lawder
Yale University
 
2 Short Films: Revolutionary Balloons (13 min) and DaDa PaPa MaMa (18 min)
 
 
 
 
1966-1967
Lecturer-Member : Il Barcone Cineclub
Milano, Italy
 
 
 
1966-1967
President of Film Society at Brera Academy
Milano, Italy
 
Film Critic for L'|Avanguardia Rossa (a Periodical on Poetry, Art, and Film)
 
 
 
 
1965-1966
Wrote and Directed Two 16 mm Shorts (9 and 11 min)
Westport, CT
 
on Surrealist Theme
 
 
 
 
1964-66
President of Film Society
Silvermine College of Art
 
1963-65
Film Courses with William Woody
 
 
   
 
 
 
GUIDED TOURS
back to TOP
 
1993-98
Anasazi Southwest ruins and New Mexico and Arizona Pueblos
 
guide and lecturer
 
 
2000-01-04
New York Museums
 
guide and lecturer for 12 students
 
 
2000
Tuscany, Venice, Milan and Parma
 
guide and lecturer for Robert and Merry Quackenbush
 
 
2001
Northern Italy: Tuscany, Umbria, Romagna, Veneto
 
guide and lecturer for 10 students
 
 
2001- 2002
Italy and Austria: Rome, Florence, Venice, and Longau
 
guide and lecturer for Geoffrey Hoguet and Anna Luisa Ponti
 


| ABOUT | EXHIBITION | GALLERY | EXPERIENCE | CONTACT | HOME |

Copyright. © 2006 Alexander Shundi All Rights Reserved.